Nationals

Home and Updates

This year’s nationals is on May 20-21, 2017 at the Bantug farms in Bacolod with presence from Luzon, Visayas, and Mindanao.
  • Date: May 20, and 21, 2017
  • Venue: Javellana Soccer Fields (beside The Ruins), Talisay, Negros Occidental
  • Divisions: Mens, and Womens
  • Minimum Number of Players per Team: 16 players
  • Registration Fee: 1,500.00 PHP per player
  • PFDA Membership Fee: 200 PHP per player *required*
The PFDA Board is very much excited for this year’s ultimate national championships as it is the first year in Philippine ultimate history that Nationals will have Mens and Womens divisions. This change is in line with an initiative from the Asian Flying Disc Federation (AFDF) to focus more on single gender divisions.

Tournament Venue

REGISTRATION FEES

The total amount due per player is PHP1,700 broken down as follows:

  • Registration Fee: 1,500.00 PHP per player
  • PFDA Membership Fee: 200 PHP per player *required*

BANK DETAILS

All payments must be made through the official PFDA Bank Account:

  • Philippine Flying Disc Association
  • UNIONBANK
  • ALABANG COUNTRY CLUB BRANCH
  • CHECKING ACCOUNT NUMBER
  • 00-190-000026-2 

EVENT DEADLINES

DOWN PAYMENT TO SECURE BID – March 31, 2017

  • PHP10,000
  • non-refundable

ROSTERS – May 1, 2017

  • any open and women’s club teams from specific regions in the Philippines.
  • must be a Filipino national or a foreigner residing in the Philippines. 
  • teams are allowed to merge with other clubs from the same region.
  • teams are allowed to pick up four (4) players outside of your region.
  • any additions or changes will be accepted however deductions will not be allowed, and will only be accepted under specific criteria; sizes will not be guaranteed if jersey sizes are changed after the deadline.

INDIVIDUAL REGISTRATION – May 10, 2017

TEAM BALANCES – May 17, 2017

Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Isko
  2. Vicious
  3. Negros
  4. Burn
  5. Iliguns
  6. Ninos
  7. Ilongos
  8. Draft Kings
  9. Gardeners
  10. Mascobados
  11. AP-B

Rosters:

APA – B

  • Carlos Juan Miguel R. De Luna
  • Christopher Joseph B. Narazo
  • Dic Camero Tingson
  • Francis Marticio (Captain)
  • Janle Walter I. Gakit
  • Jeremy V. Dalmacio
  • Jian Sacdalan
  • John Dale Pantonial
  • Lennon Grecia
  • Leogene Trinidad
  • Mariano Leechiu
  • Maynard Eugenio C. Ylagan (Spirit Captain)
  • Neo John M. Saison
  • Patrick Cando
  • Paul Janus Burgos
  • Reuben Burgonio
  • Vincent Salgado

Bad Burn

  • Adrick Aznar
  • Alex Cailipan
  • Alexander Quieta
  • Andre Vibar
  • Ayrton Onrubia
  • David Trovell (Player Coach)
  • Dexter Kirby R. Dellota
  • Francis De La Cruz (Captain)
  • Jc Ty
  • Jerico Jose D. Montino
  • Joaquin Diego Nathaniel Barrios
  • Jofer Uy
  • Kim Gutierrez
  • Marco Tablante
  • Mark Angel Onrubia (Spirit Captain)
  • Neil Alquiros
  • Pinggoy Bautista
  • Ram Burgonio
  • Randall Ty (Captain)
  • Robert Karl L. Javier
  • Sherwyn Santiago
  • Warren S. Caburnay

Draft Kings

  • Alfie Barba
  • Craig Jason A. Lauron
  • Dan
  • Erikson Salcedo
  • France Jericco R. Rafisura
  • Francis Gelay
  • Harry Jones
  • Henry Christian G. Revamonte
  • Ivan Averi Blancaflor Guba
  • Jed A. Libre
  • John Cristian D. Leyson
  • Kewin Valdehueza
  • Luke Vincent Jose Quintero
  • Marc Nicholas Alo (Captain & Spirit Captain)
  • Marc Ryan A. Salacinas
  • Romel L. Salvo

Gardeners

  • Anthony John L. Consuelo
  • Antonio Rafael Umali (Spirit Captain)
  • Carl Brian Carpio
  • Jan Christian Co
  • Jonathan Santos
  • Kevin Dion
  • Manuel-Toto Lasangue
  • Miguel Da Silva
  • Moses Joshua Y. Montilla
  • Nate Go (Captain)
  • Paolo Louis Rolenrino
  • Rafael Mateo
  • Rem Pine
  • Rhaul Angeles
  • Ryan Baguio
  • Sidney Aquilino
  • Tim Yapkianwee

Iliguns

  • Harvey Sibaga
  • Akeb
  • Al Joseph Revelo
  • Atan Ermac
  • Erwin C. Nadorra
  • Harold Balanay
  • Ian
  • Jeff Michael S. Umbay
  • John Omandam
  • Juan Miguel
  • Marvin Igdon
  • Ronan M. Batralo
  • Royden John Baretto (Player Manager)
  • Sadam
  • Theodore Lourenz Flores Chubby Mondragon (Spirit Captain)
  • Wilbor Ogik

Ilongos

  • Ammiel Bryan T. Abatay
  • Carl Dominic S. Alianza
  • Carl Louie Dela Paz (Spirit Captain)
  • Cris Barredo
  • Frank Chester S. Bolivar
  • Jamm Pameroyan
  • Jan Elvin Jalea (Captain)
  • Janssen Gio C. Golez
  • Jason Rey Aguilos
  • John Israel Sta. Lucia
  • Loise Robin Zuniega
  • Mark Pantonial
  • Nicole John Relosa
  • Paolo Bongco
  • Ram Michael Centena
  • Razen Cereneche
  • Roberto Renzo Pacheck
  • Rod Reuel Gonzaga
  • Rome Jon
  • Romel Perez
  • Uzzhee Gyle Ferrancullo

Isko

  • Allan Jovero
  • Anjo Umali
  • Bullet Dumas
  • Carlo T. Corpuz (Captain)
  • Emmanuel Rodil
  • Felix Angue (Spirit Captain)
  • Gio Cariño
  • Jay-R Jr. M. Panulaya
  • Jico Oracion
  • Mark Dubouzet
  • Marko Romero
  • Marole Bungay
  • Michael Raymung Gonzales
  • Migol Ramos
  • Nicole Mapilisan
  • Noel
  • Paolo Peralta
  • Ronald Y. Banlaoi
  • Vim Lorenz M. Dela Calzada
  • Wencie Gueverra

Mascobados

  • Allen Jison
  • Carl Jeremy Nayon (Spirit Captain)
  • Chevey Dumdumaya
  • Dexter Eric J Jeanjaquet
  • Ed Briant Lamis
  • Ha’Mili Argel
  • Jayvee Tahum
  • Jimvirt Virtucio
  • John Francis Mijares
  • John Lorenz Borces
  • John Marie Miranda
  • Jowen John Aurelio
  • Khleo John Villanueva
  • Leo Balatayo (Player Manager)
  • Rufino Angelo Hedraga
  • Vince Pama

Negros

  • Adrian Roy Delfin (Player Coach)
  • Alex Canonizado
  • Brandon Canonizado (Captain)
  • Dudz
  • Earl Gasendo (Player Manager)
  • Ethan Joseph N. Sampiton
  • Gino Diputado
  • Jazper Jan Lasola Favor (Player Manager/ Spirit Captain)
  • Jeano – Paulo Diputado
  • John Hope Angelo Pamil
  • John Louie Pancho
  • Joseph John I. Orden
  • Josuel Macarine
  • Jun Nhyre R. Bello
  • Kenny Cardino
  • Kyle
  • Lytton Ray B. Artiaga
  • Maolin Carl H. Valencia
  • Neco Chua
  • Neil Edwin Nocete
  • Rex M. Villanueva
  • Roy Bao
  • Ryan Amor
  • Vicmar

Ninos

  • Brian Paulino
  • Don Mariano Alajas
  • Eduardo Larrazabal Jr
  • Gaius Rei D. Peteros
  • Jeff Leonard S. Hortelano
  • John Bade (Spirit Captain)
  • Joshua Casilac
  • Joven Rey Yañez
  • Kirby Velasquez
  • Marvin Subang (Captain)
  • Micheal Subang
  • Nok Sacapaño
  • Reynan Cagalitan

Vicious

  • Adrian Bryan M. Magallanes
  • Angelo Barza
  • Anthony Bushek
  • Christian De Vera
  • Czar Michael N. Tabangin
  • Dan Go
  • Felix Pronove
  • Gerson
  • Jacob De Leon
  • Jom Titular (Player Manager)
  • Jp De Vera (Spirit Captain)
  • Leandro A. Dela Cruz Jr.
  • Mat Crespo
  • Michael Aozasa
  • Mike Villareal
  • Roy Lapiz
  • Will Steedman (Captain)

TEAMS (IN ORDER OF SEEDING):

  1. Lady Vicious
  2. Iska
  3. Amazons
  4. Alpha Female
  5. Akiva
  6. Ilonggas
  7. Ninas
  8. Just Do 8
  9. Bad Blood

ROSTERS:

Akiva

  • Aira
  • Ara Mae Singalivo
  • Bea Belcina
  • Christine Mari Absin
  • Dianne (Spirit Captain)
  • Ella Mae C. Balancar
  • Ericka V. Perez
  • Fritzie Fernandez
  • Guardian Jee Gallano
  • Jasmin
  • Marianne
  • Marydale
  • Rayzel Anne Sanoy
  • Shaira Althea
  • Shynna Bianca Sanoy (Captain)
  • Tiffany Alyssa Ember Bugayong

Alpha Female

  • Angelique Cortez (Spirit Captain)
  • Cha Jover
  • Chai Bascon
  • Che Bello
  • Cristine Lacson
  • Doris Christine Revano
  • Faiqah Dianalan
  • Jaymie Versoza
  • K-Ann Lopez
  • Katrina Santos-Santiago
  • Katrina Torres
  • Kaye Roxas
  • Keana Ventosa
  • Mik Balilihan
  • Monique Francesca Pe Benito
  • Oli Chaluyan
  • Princess Trinidad (Captain)
  • Samantha Gonzalez

Amazons

  • April Adalim (Spirit Captain)
  • Christian Kate Mina
  • Christine Layumas
  • Christine Saramosin
  • Elljean Mae M. Corporal
  • Fel Dianne Yap Nadayag
  • Genesis Glimar B. Butil
  • Jhoanna Mae Bermudez
  • Kasey Kamille G. Flores
  • Kathrina Karen Paras (Player Coach)
  • Kenneth Villariña
  • Len piquero (Captain)
  • Mary Joy Concepcion
  • Mikhaela “Khyle” Nota
  • Rea Opada
  • Ruru Fernandez

Bad Blood

  • Adara Naagas
  • Andrea Abaya
  • Frances Jacob
  • Gale Gochangco
  • Gia Munarriz
  • Isabel Sophia Weber  (Captain)
  • Jessica Luna (Spirit Captain)
  • Julienne Ramos
  • Lalaine Guingcangco
  • Mabby Triviño
  • Mea Benig
  • Mica Bautista
  • Mika Medina
  • Sabine Puno
  • Samantha Suarez
  • Stella T. Escasa
  • Trina Camacho
  • Ybette Perocho
  • Ysabel De Los Santos

Ilonggas

  • Aimee Dedel
  • Gay Nanette Batralo
  • Hg Villarin
  • Jaira
  • January Conlu
  • Jenny Jara
  • Jessica
  • Jobelle G. Engo
  • Julanie Tarucan
  • Liza
  • Louise Anne Neptuno
  • Ma. Novea Batisla-Ong
  • Princess Dianne Joyse Diestro
  • Raesan Joy Sancio
  • Sheila Gascon (Captain/Spirit Captain)
  • Sigred Anne Pilla

Iska

 

  • Aira Camille Mendoza Medina
  • Alex Castro (Spirit Captain)
  • Angeli Gloriai
  • Bea Bellosillo
  • Bea Martinez
  • Cherry Sy
  • Christina Resch
  • Dianne Jamie D. Miranda
  • Gabbey Rodil (Captain)
  • Jam Macaraeg
  • Jane Varquez
  • Kat Cabantac
  • Lala
  • Mae Jaspio
  • Mix Bautista
  • Monica Peralta
  • Reichelle Carlos
  • Rox Medrano
  • Selin Concordia
  • Tin Garcia
  • Wes Caasi

Just Do 8

 

  • Charlize
  • Cindy
  • Frances
  • Gladys
  • Juvirisa Dula
  • Kaye Rey
  • Lor Leala (Spirit Captain)
  • Maria Rose
  • Mavie Vallerie Lagario
  • Naritess
  • Nina Charina Chavez
  • Paula Cataag (Captain)
  • Sahara G. Sappal
  • Sarah Jane Hernani
  • Silver Charm
  • Titanne Yu

Ninas

  • Alexandra Findlay
  • Almira
  • Apple Marie Tabasa (Captain)
  • April Joy R. Baliong
  • Cassandra Mikhaella Hinlo
  • Ella May Tomogsox
  • Emmanuelle Espiritu
  • Erica Claudine De Guzman
  • Frances Monique Junsay (Spirit Captain)
  • Jicel Lourdes Lumiguid
  • Jiezel Yu
  • Jirah Colina
  • Joydee Bagarinao
  • Kim Soon
  • Mary Grace Marayan
  • Mary Rose Larrazabal
  • Meryll Louise Araña
  • Xyza Marie Sibi

Vicious Girls

  • Anais Silvestre-Magallanes
  • Angela Titular
  • Bear Reyes
  • Cassie Umali
  • Cha Gutierrez (Spirit Captain)
  • Chyna San Gabriel-Angeles
  • Haya Ibarra
  • Jessica De Leon
  • Jo Civil (Player Manager)
  • Leila Aban
  • Lovely Lamson
  • Megan Fernan
  • Nina Buenaflor Javier (Player Coach)
  • Ysa Chua
  • Zashi

Open Division Road To Finals

Round Robin:

  1. 3 POOLS ( 3 – 4 – 4)
  2. TWISTED SNAKE FORMAT TO AVOID TEAMS PLAYING EACH OTHER AGAIN IN THE SEMIS
  3. SEEDING BASED ON THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: PLAYER ROSTERS, PERFORMANCE OR TEAM PREVIOUS EVENTS IT PARTICIPATED IN, BALANCE OF TEAMS FROM EACH REGION (NCR AND PROVINCES)

After the Round Robin:

  1. 8 TEAMS WILL GO TO QUARTERS FINALS
  2. ALL 1ST AND 2ND SEEDED TEAMS WILL DO A CROSSOVER GAMES
  3. ALL 3RD SEEDED TEAMS WILL DO A SINGLE ROUND ROBIN TO ROUND UP THE TOP 8 TEAMS FOR THE QUARTER FINALS
  4. THE 4TH SEEDED TEAMS WILL AUTOMATICALLY FALL IN THE LOSER’S BRACKET

 Nationals 2017 Open Division Day 1 Bracketing

Women’s Division Road to Finals

Round Robin:

  1. 3 POOLS OF 3 TEAMS
  2. TWISTED SNAKE FORMAT TO AVOID TEAMS PLAYING EACH OTHER AGAIN IN THE SEMIS
  3. SEEDING BASED ON THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: PLAYER ROSTERS, PERFORMANCE OR TEAM PREVIOUS EVENTS IT PARTICIPATED IN, BALANCE OF TEAMS FROM EACH REGION (NCR AND PROVINCES)

After the Round Robin:

  1. ALL 1ST SEEDED TEAMS WILL DO A SINGLE ROUND ROBIN TO DETERMINE THE TOP 1, 2 & 3
  2. THE TOP 2 TEAMS WILL GO STRAIGHT TO SEMI FINALS
  3. 2ND AND 3RD SEEDED TEAMS WILL DO A CROSSOVER GAMES TO DETERMINE WHO WILL PLAY IN THE QUARTER FINALS
  4. LOSERS IN THE CROSSOVER GAMES WILL FALL IN THE LOSER’S BRACKET

Game Format

Round Robin / Crossover / Quarters / Semis / Placing Games:

  • 1 HOUR LONG
  • 1 TIME OUT PER HALF
  • NO TIMEOUTS IN LAST 5 MINUTES – IF TIMEOUT IS CALLED AND IT IS NOT ALLOWED ADD 2 TO STALL COUNT. IF IT EXCEEDS 10 OR REACHES 10 IT IS A STALL OUT
  • SOFT CAP AND HARD CAP WILL BE ENFORCED
  • RACE TO 13 POINTS MIRROR AT 7 POINTS

Finals:

  • MINUTES LONG
  • 1 TIME OUT PER HALF AND ONE FLOATING TIME OUT
  • NO TIMEOUTS IN LAST 5 MINUTES – IF TIMEOUT IS CALLED AND IT IS NOT ALLOWED ADD 2 TO STALL COUNT. IF IT EXCEEDS 10 OR REACHES 10 IT IS A STALL OUT
  • SOFT CAP AND HARD CAP WILL BE ENFORCED
  • RACE TO 16 POINTS HALF AT 9 POINTS

UP TOWN GARDENS BACOLOD – SUNDAY, MAY 21

  • beside Shell, near City Heights Subdivision
  • free flowing drinks and cocktails until supplies last for players and participants.
  • music will start at 10PM but the venue will be open as early as 9PM
  • concessionaires will be at the venue with pizza and inasal chicken for sale.
  • smoking in public is prohibited in Bacolod except for designated areas.
  • Facebook Page: https://web.facebook.com/Uptown-Garden-1076397225765574/

 

Congratulations to all the teams and players that participated in the 1st Open and Women's Ultimate National Championships here in Bacolod City. Here's a summary of the winners and awardees.

Open Division Mythical 7:
Carl Jeremy Nayon (Mascobados)
Jeff Hortelano (Ninos)
Kewin Valdehueza (Draft Kings)
Emannuel Rodil (Isko)
Manuel-Toto Lasangue (Gardeners)
Wilbor Ogik (Iligunz)
Ha'Mili Argentina (Mascobados)

Women's Division Mythical 7:
Angelique Cortez (Alpha Female)
Christine Mari Absin (Akiva)
Ysa Chua (Vicious Girls)
Oli Chaluyan (Alpha Female)
Cindy (Just Do 8)
Kim Soon (Ninas)
Gabby Rodil (Iska)

Tournament MVP's:
Open - Marvin Subang (Ninos)
Women's - Naritess (Just Do 8)

Finals MVP's:
Open - Ian (Iligunz)
Women's - April Adalim (Amazons)

Most Spirit Teams:
Open - Mascobados
Women's - Ilonggas

Open Division Results:
1. Iligunz - Champion
2. Ninos - 1st Runner Up
3. Isko - 2nd Runner Up
4. Vicious
5. Negros
6. Bad Burn
7. Draft Kings
8. Ilonggos
9. Mascobados
10. AP-B
11. Gardeners

Women's Division Results:
1. Amazons - Champions
2. Iska - 1st Runner Up
3. Vicious Girls - 2nd Runner Up
4. Alpha Female
5. Ninas
6. Just Do 8
7. Ilongas
8. Bad Blood
9. Akiva